Go Back   Community for CG Artists > Main Forums > General Technology > 3DS MAX
New! Use your Facebook, Google, AIM & Yahoo accounts to securely log into this site, click logo to login  

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 06-01-2007, 01:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Zerstoren_QC is on a distinguished road
Moving show only bounding boxes

when i want to move the camera from where i am seeing the scene in 3ds max, it show only the bounding boxes and it's annoying. It was'nt doing that before.

here's a screen to understand

Zerstoren_QC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 10:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Kyo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 24
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Kyo is on a distinguished road

Awards Showcase
Speed Modeling - Best Traditional Model  Speed Painting - WINNER 
Total Awards: 2

Send a message via MSN to Kyo
clik "O" on keyboard
Kyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 07:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Zerstoren_QC is on a distinguished road
Hey thanx !!!!
Zerstoren_QC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 08:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member

 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earth....
Posts: 461
Thanks: 3
Thanked 36 Times in 28 Posts
Rep Power: 8 Need_Help is on a distinguished road

Awards Showcase
The Ultimate Skill Challenge (T.U.S.C.) 
Total Awards: 1

Send a message via MSN to Need_Help
When your scene has many polygons, you can use this feature to make your scene 'smoother' when moving/rotating/zooming.

Thanks :)
Need_Help is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 11:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Kyo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 24
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Kyo is on a distinguished road

Awards Showcase
Speed Modeling - Best Traditional Model  Speed Painting - WINNER 
Total Awards: 2

Send a message via MSN to Kyo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Need_Help
When your scene has many polygons, you can use this feature to make your scene 'smoother' when moving/rotating/zooming.

Thanks :)
well, u know that the poly speed of 3ds max 9 can let u move a scene with more than 1.000.000 poly without any problams, try it, it's realy cool.^^
Kyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 07:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Zerstoren_QC is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyo
well, u know that the poly speed of 3ds max 9 can let u move a scene with more than 1.000.000 poly without any problams, try it, it's realy cool.^^
Yeah, 3ds max will surely endle it, but i don't know if my CPU will endle it (Atlhon 64 2.0 GhZ)
Zerstoren_QC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 09:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Kyo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 24
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Kyo is on a distinguished road

Awards Showcase
Speed Modeling - Best Traditional Model  Speed Painting - WINNER 
Total Awards: 2

Send a message via MSN to Kyo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zerstoren_QC
Yeah, 3ds max will surely endle it, but i don't know if my CPU will endle it (Atlhon 64 2.0 GhZ)
no problam, poly speed use lots of ram, not CPU.
Kyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 01:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Zerstoren_QC is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyo
no problam, poly speed use lots of ram, not CPU.
Do you think i have enough ram (1.5 gig) ?
Zerstoren_QC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 09:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Member

 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earth....
Posts: 461
Thanks: 3
Thanked 36 Times in 28 Posts
Rep Power: 8 Need_Help is on a distinguished road

Awards Showcase
The Ultimate Skill Challenge (T.U.S.C.) 
Total Awards: 1

Send a message via MSN to Need_Help
When its inside your viewport, it uses your graphic card. If you render (with software rendering) it uses your processor and RAM. So, if your viewport is slow when you have many polygons, that means your graphic card is not powerful to handle all the polygons smoothly. If you cannot render and you see insufficient RAM error message, that means your RAM is not enough for the renderer to render so much polygon. Usually this will not happen with MentalRay, but if you are using VRay (I'm using it for 3ds Max 8), you may get this easily when you have a heavy scene.

Thanks :)
Need_Help is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 10:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Zerstoren_QC is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Need_Help
When its inside your viewport, it uses your graphic card. If you render (with software rendering) it uses your processor and RAM. So, if your viewport is slow when you have many polygons, that means your graphic card is not powerful to handle all the polygons smoothly. If you cannot render and you see insufficient RAM error message, that means your RAM is not enough for the renderer to render so much polygon. Usually this will not happen with MentalRay, but if you are using VRay (I'm using it for 3ds Max 8), you may get this easily when you have a heavy scene.

Thanks :)
That means i will have to upgrade some things on my PC because i have:

Athlon 64 2.0 ghz
1.5 gig
Asus GeForce 7600 GS 256 mb

it is slow when i get many poly (in the viewport) and, when i render, it is very long with v-ray. I think my graphic card and processor would need a little boost.
Zerstoren_QC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Home - Archive - Top

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2