Go Back   Community for CG Artists > Main Forums > General Technology > Texturing
New! Use your Facebook, Google, AIM & Yahoo accounts to securely log into this site, click logo to login  

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-03-2008, 11:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 27
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Mannu13 is on a distinguished road
Archshaders not working properly

Hi..
I downloaded Archshaders Vray.
Now when i have somehow gotten the materials to show up in the editor..the problem is that the shaders all look blank and do not link to their relative map in the maps directory..

If i reload the image by looking it up in the maps directory then it works..but is this how it is supposd to work??

I though these were ready to use materials..

I have tried the other options like setting up the user path etc from the customize menu..but nothings working..

could i have messed up the installation??

Please help!!
Mannu
Mannu13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 12:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
SkoleSlasken
 
minimus's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Norway (Trondheim)
Age: 24
Posts: 2,957
Thanks: 14
Thanked 133 Times in 119 Posts
Rep Power: 12 minimus is on a distinguished road

Awards Showcase
Speed Modeling - Best Concept Model  Speed Modeling - Best Traditional Model  Speed Modeling - Best Traditional Model  Speed Modeling - Best Traditional Model  Low-Poly Modeling Award  Speed Modeling - Best Concept Model 
Total Awards: 12

Send a message via AIM to minimus Send a message via MSN to minimus
Archshaders Vray i think is a ready to go material.

you say it is an instalation?

then i recomend you to take a look inn you c:\programs\Autodesk\max\maps or were ever you have instald max....or is it max you using?

anyway if it is. check that you have all the Archshader stuff inn there and you should alsow have an archshader folder udner c:\programs\Autodesk\max


so all you should do if it doesnt work after instalation, use the path from the Customize like you already have and link it to the maps inn the maps folders.


good luck hope it works. i'm not sure that the arch folders is were i say they are, new versions of max have started to save stuff inn the My documents folders so you might take a look there to. cheers
__________________
Det som ikke dreper deg gjør deg stærkere :thumbsup:


Norge


Temp Home page:

http://quad3d.webs.com
minimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 12:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 27
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Mannu13 is on a distinguished road
Thanks Minimus..
i am reffering to the Archshaders Vol 2 from Evermotion..
{E}vermotion - 3D models, textures, tutorials, architecture, 3D graphic, vray, 3ds max

it had a setup file and by default it wanted to create a 3Dmax folder in my C:\
but i chose to install it in my already installed 3Dmax location..

after installation it went to majorly these 3 places:
1. info in \my documents folder, but mostly just info here..
2. program files\max\maps folder here it made an Archshader folder and dumped all the jpg
3. program files\max\matlibs folder and here again there is an Archshader folder with the .mat files..

i had tried copying the material files into the maps folder but that did not work..also tried copying these into the materiallibraries folder..

the funny part is when i go into the bitmap properties of an applied material and click on "view image" nothing happens and when i have copied the material file to the maps folder and then applied the material and cliked on "view image" i get an error "Image can't be found"

only when i manually reselect the bitmap..after that when i click "view image" then it pops up the image..

regarding the linking part:
when i choose the archshaders folder through customize link..
\matlibs\archshaders
\maps\archshaders
the link never keeps "archshaders" and ends the path at \matlibs or \maps

i think i will also try reinstallation..
Mannu13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 08:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
SkoleSlasken
 
minimus's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Norway (Trondheim)
Age: 24
Posts: 2,957
Thanks: 14
Thanked 133 Times in 119 Posts
Rep Power: 12 minimus is on a distinguished road

Awards Showcase
Speed Modeling - Best Concept Model  Speed Modeling - Best Traditional Model  Speed Modeling - Best Traditional Model  Speed Modeling - Best Traditional Model  Low-Poly Modeling Award  Speed Modeling - Best Concept Model 
Total Awards: 12

Send a message via AIM to minimus Send a message via MSN to minimus
i think reinstallation is a good idea.

you say it is a setup that means all the different maps and textures will fall inn there right places if you just select the right place to innstal the archshaders.

lets say you have instald max8 on your computer. on this path. C:\programfiles\Autodesk\max8

then the path you are innstaling the archshader must be the same (C:\programfiles\Autodesk\max8)

then i think the setup will find the right places to put the stuff it self. then all you need to do is to move the .mat files vere ever you ar comftable to have them becaus they will find the way to the texture anyway. and ye. remember to have the right renderer on befor go inn to the matlibary to pick a material.
__________________
Det som ikke dreper deg gjør deg stærkere :thumbsup:


Norge


Temp Home page:

http://quad3d.webs.com
minimus is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to minimus For This Useful Post:
Mannu13 (03-04-2008)
Old 03-04-2008, 04:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 27
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 Mannu13 is on a distinguished road

Hey minimus..it's finally working..

this is wat i did..

reinstalled into default directory chosen by installer..
another thing i did while adding the path was select the litlle chekbox that says "Add subpaths"

Thanks a ton!!
Mannu13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 04:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
SkoleSlasken
 
minimus's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Norway (Trondheim)
Age: 24
Posts: 2,957
Thanks: 14
Thanked 133 Times in 119 Posts
Rep Power: 12 minimus is on a distinguished road

Awards Showcase
Speed Modeling - Best Concept Model  Speed Modeling - Best Traditional Model  Speed Modeling - Best Traditional Model  Speed Modeling - Best Traditional Model  Low-Poly Modeling Award  Speed Modeling - Best Concept Model 
Total Awards: 12

Send a message via AIM to minimus Send a message via MSN to minimus
haha lol ^^ its always that little check box no one can see :P hehe

good it work out for you :)
__________________
Det som ikke dreper deg gjør deg stærkere :thumbsup:


Norge


Temp Home page:

http://quad3d.webs.com
minimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2008, 11:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0 vorxaw is on a distinguished road
Hi,
I am still experiencing the same problem with max not finding the bitmaps
Where is this magic check box? Am I missing it during the install?

Thanks
v
vorxaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Home - Archive - Top

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2